The note (census records have not survived or missing) appearing beside a Sub-district name indicates that these records did not survive and therefore no nominal index or digitized images exist.
B
District: 1 - Beauharnois (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
1 | St. Anicet | C-1111 |
2 | St. Régis | C-1111 |
3 | Elgin | C-1111 |
4 | Dundee | Missing |
5 | Hinchinbrook | C-1111 |
6 | Huntingdon (village) | C-1111 |
7 | St. Urbain | C-1111 |
8 | Godmanchester | C-1111 |
9 | St. Timothée | C-1111 and C-1112 |
10 | St. Clément | C-1112 |
11 | Beauharnois | Missing |
12 | Hemmingford | C-1112 |
13 | St. Louis de Gonzague | C-1112 |
14 | St. Jean Chrysostôme | C-1112 and C-1113 |
15 | Russelltown | C-1113 |
16 | St. Malachy | C-1113 |
17 | Ste. Martine | C-1113 |
District: 2 - Bellechasse (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
18 | St. François and St. Pierre de la Rivière du Sud | C-1113 |
19 | Berthier | C-1113 |
20 | St. Valier | C-1113 and C-1114 |
21 | St. Michel | C-1114 |
22 | Beaumont | C-1114 |
23 | St. Charles | C-1114 |
24 | Armagh Township | C-1114 |
25 | St. Raphaël | C-1114 |
26 | St. Gervais | C-1114 |
27 | St. Lazare | C-1114 |
28 | Buckland | C-1115 |
29 | Standon and Ware | C-1115 |
District: 3 - Berthier (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
30 | Isle du Pas | C-1115 |
31 | St. Barthelemi | Missing |
32 | St. Cuthbert | C-1115 |
33 | Berthier | C-1115 |
34 | St. Joseph de Lanoraie | C-1115 |
35 | St. Antoine de Lavaltrie | C-1115 |
36 | St. Paul de Lavaltrie | C-1115 |
37 | St. Charles Borromée | Missing |
38 | Ste. Élisabeth | C-1116 |
39 | St. Thomas | C-1116 |
40 | St. Félix de Valois | C-1116 |
41 | St. Gabriel de Brandon | C-1116 |
42 | Norbert | Missing |
43 | St. Ambroise de Kildare | C-1116 |
44 | St. Alphonse and Cathcart | Missing |
45 | Daillebout | Missing |
District: 4 - Bonaventure (census records have not survived)
C
District: 5 - Chambly (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
57 | St. Joseph de Chambly | C-1116 and C-1117 |
58 | Chambly | C-1117 |
59 | Chambly | C-1117 |
60 | Longueuil | C-1117 |
61 | Longueuil | C-1117 |
62 | Laprairie | C-1117 |
63 | Boucherville | C-1117 |
64 | St. Bruno | C-1117 |
65 | Ste. Julie | C-1117 |
66 | St. Luc | C-1117 |
67 | L'Acadie | C-1117 and C-1118 |
68 | St. Valentin | C-1118 |
69 | St. John | C-1118 |
70 | St. John | C-1118 |
District: 6 - Champlain (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
71 | Ste. Anne de la Pérade | C-1118 |
72 | St. François Xavier de Batiscan | C-1118 |
73 | La Visitation | C-1118 |
74 | Cap de la Madeleine | C-1118 |
75 | St. Maurice | C-1118 and C-1119 |
76 | Ste. Geneviève de Batiscan | C-1119 |
77 | St. Stanislas and St. Narcisse | Missing |
78 | St. Prosper | C-1119 |
79 | Chantiers | C-1119 |
D
District: 33 - Deux-Montagnes (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
516 | St. Benoit | C-1145 and C-1146 |
517 | St. Placide | C-1146 |
518 | Ste. Scholastique | C-1146 |
519 | St. Hermas | C-1146 |
520 | St. Colomban | C-1146 |
521 | Mission du Lac | C-1146 |
522 | St. Raphaël | C-1146 |
523 | St. Eustache | C-1146 and C-1147 |
524 | St. Eustache | C-1147 |
525 | St. Augustin | Missing |
526 | St. André | C-1147 |
527 | Lachute | C-1147 |
528 | Chatham | Missing |
529 | Wentworth | Missing |
530 | Grenville | C-1147 |
531 | Harrington | C-1147 |
532 | Gore | C-1147 |
District: 7 - Dorchester (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
80 | St. Joseph and Pointe Lévis | Missing |
81 | Notre-Dame de la Victoire | C-1119 |
82 | St. Jean Chrysostôme | Missing |
83 | St. Henri de Lauzon | Missing |
84 | St. Henri de Lauzon | C-1119 |
85 | St. Anselme | Missing |
86 | St. Isidore | C-1119 |
87 | St. Lambert de Lauzon | C-1119 |
88 | Ste. Claire | Missing |
89 | Ste. Marguerite | Missing |
90 | St. Bernard | Missing |
92 | St. Elzéar | C-1120 |
93 | Ste. Marie | Missing |
94 | St. Joseph | C-1120 |
95 | St. Frédéric | Missing |
96 | St. François | Missing |
97 | St. George | Missing |
98 | Frampton | Missing |
99 | Cranbourne | C-1120 |
100 | Jersey | Missing |
101 | Linière | C-1120 |
102 | Marlow | Missing |
103 | Rixborough | Missing |
District: 8 - Drummond
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
104 | Aston | Missing |
105 | Acton | Missing |
106 | Warwick | Missing |
107 | Durham | C-1120 |
108 | Grantham | Missing |
109 | Chester | Missing |
110 | Wendover | Missing |
111 | Simpson | Missing |
112 | Tingwick | Missing |
113 | Wickham | Missing |
114 | Stanfold | Missing |
115 | Arthbaska | Missing |
116 | Horton | Missing |
117 | Bulstrode | Missing |
118 | South Ham | Missing |
119 | Wotton | Missing |
120 | Upton | C-1120 |
121 | Kingsey | Missing |
G
District: 9 – Gaspé (census records have not survived)
H
District: 10 - Huntingdon (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
136 | Laprairie | C-1120 |
137 | Laprairie | C-1120 |
138 | St. Constant | C-1120 |
139 | St. Philippe | Missing |
140 | St. Isidore | C-1120 and C-1121 |
141 | Ste. Philomène | C-1121 |
142 | Chateauguay | C-1121 |
143 | Sault St. Louis | Missing |
144 | Indians | Missing |
145 | St. Jacques le Mineur | Missing |
146 | St. Édouard | C-1121 |
147 | St. Cyprien | C-1121 |
148 | St. Valentin | C-1121 |
149 | St. Bernard de Lacolle | C-1121 |
150 | Sherrington | C-1121 |
151 | L'Acadie | C-1122 |
152 | St. Luc | C-1122 |
153 | Longueuil | C-1122 |
154 | St. Rémi | C-1122 |
K
District: 11 - Kamouraska (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
155 | Ste. Anne de la Pocatière | C-1122 |
156 | Ixworth | C-1122 |
157 | Rivière-Ouelle | C-1122 |
158 | St. Denis | C-1122 and C-1123 |
159 | St. Louis | Missing |
160 | St. André | C-1123 |
161 | Rivière du Loup en bas | C-1123 |
162 | St. Paschal | C-1123 |
163 | Woodbridge | C-1123 |
164 | Ste. Hélène | C-1123 |
165 | St. Alexandre | C-1123 |
L
District: 12 - Leinster (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
166 | L’Assomption | Missing |
167 | L’Assomption | C-1123 |
168 | St. Sulpice | Missing |
169 | Repentigny | C-1123 |
170 | Lachenaie | C-1123 |
171 | St. Henri de Mascouche | C-1123 and C-1124 |
172 | St. Lin | Missing |
173 | St. Esprit | Missing |
174 | St. Jacques de l'Achigan | C-1124 |
175 | St. Alexis | C-1124 |
176 | St. Roch de l’Achigan | Missing |
177 | St. Calixte de Kilkenny | C-1124 |
178 | Ste. Julienne | C-1124 |
179 | St. Patrice de Rawdon | C-1124 |
180 | Chertsey | C-1124 |
181 | Wexford | C-1124 |
District: 13 - L'Islet (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
182 | St. Thomas | C-1124 |
183 | Montmagny | C-1125 |
184 | St. Roch des Aulnaies | C-1125 |
185 | Ashford | C-1125 |
186 | St. Jean Port Joli | C-1125 |
187 | L'Islet | C-1125 |
188 | St. Cyrille | C-1125 |
189 | Cap St. Ignace | C-1125 and C-1126 |
190 | St. Pierre | C-1126 |
190A | Armagh | C-1126 |
191 | Montminy | C-1126 |
192 | Ile aux Grues | C-1126 |
193 | Ile aux Oies | C-1126 |
194 | Ile au Canot | C-1126 |
195 | Grosse-Isle | C-1126 |
District: 14 - Lotbinière (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
196 | Somerset | Missing |
197 | St. Jean Deschaillons | C-1126 |
198 | St. Gilles | C-1126 |
199 | St. Flavien | C-1126 |
200 | St. Antoine | C-1126 |
201 | Ste. Croix | C-1126 |
202 | Lotbinière | C-1126 |
203 | St. Sylvestre | C-1126 and C-1127 |
204 | Ste. Agathe | Missing |
M
District: 15 – Mégantic (census records have not survived)
District: 16 - Missisquoi (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
219 | Sutton | C-1127 |
220 | St. Armand | Missing |
221 | St. Armand West | C-1127 |
222 | Phillipsburg | C-1127 |
223 | Dunham | C-1127 |
224 | Stanbridge | C-1127 and C-1128 |
District: 17 - Montmorency (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
225 | Chateau Richer | C-1128 |
226 | L'Ange Gardien | C-1128 |
227 | Laval | C-1128 |
228 | Ste. Anne | C-1128 |
229 | St. Joachim | C-1128 |
230 | St. Féréol | C-1128 |
231 | St. Pierre | C-1128 |
232 | Ste. Famille | C-1128 |
233 | St. François | C-1128 |
234 | St. Laurent | C-1128 |
235 | St. Jean | C-1128 and C-1129 |
District: 18 - Montréal (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
236 | St. François | C-1129 |
237 | Enfant Jésus | C-1129 |
238 | St. Joseph Rivière des Prairies | C-1129 |
239 | Sault aux Récollets | C-1129 |
240 | St. Laurent | C-1129 |
241 | Ste. Geneviève | C-1129 |
242 | Ste. Anne | C-1129 |
243 | St. Joachim | C-1129 |
244 | St. Michel | C-1129 and C-1130 |
245 | Lachine | C-1130 |
246 | St. Louis | C-1130 |
247 | Montréal (City) | C-1130 |
District: 37 - Montréal (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
557 | Montréal (City) | C-1150 |
557A | St. Louis ward | C-1150 |
557B | Ste. Marie ward | Missing |
557C | St. Antoine ward | Missing |
557D | St. Laurent ward | Missing |
557E | Montréal General Hospital | C-1150 |
N
District: 19 - Nicolet (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
248 | Ste. Monique | C-1130 |
249 | Blanford | Missing |
250 | Ste. Gertrude | Missing |
251 | Bécancour | C-1130 |
252 | St. Grégoire | C-1130 and C-1131 |
253 | Bécancour | Missing |
254 | St. Pierre les Becquets | C-1131 |
255 | Nicolet | C-1131 |
256 | St. Célestin | Missing |
O
District: 20 - Ottawa (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
257 | Aylmer | C-1131 |
258 | Allumettes | Missing |
259 | Bristol | C-1131 |
260 | Buckingham | Missing |
261 | Calumet | Missing |
262 | Chichester | C-1131 |
263 | Clarendon | C-1131 |
264 | Derry | Missing |
265 | Eardley | Missing |
266 | Hull | C-1131 |
267 | Litchfield | C-1131 |
268 | Lochaber | Missing |
269 | Lochaber | Missing |
270 | Mansfield | Missing |
271 | Masham | C-1131 |
272 | Onslow | Missing |
273 | Oldfield | Missing |
274 | Petite Nation | C-1131 and C-1132 |
275 | Portland | Missing |
276 | Sheen | C-1132 |
277 | Templeton | C-1132 |
278 | Wakefield | C-1132 |
279 | Waltham | C-1132 |
280 | Low | C-1132 |
P
District: 21 - Portneuf (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
281 | St. Casimir | Missing |
282 | Grondines | Missing |
283 | Deschambault | Missing |
284 | Alton | Missing |
285 | Cap Santé | C-1132 |
286 | St. Basile | Missing |
287 | St. Raymond | C-1132 |
288 | Ste. Catherine | C-1132 |
289 | Écureuils | Missing |
290 | Pointe aux Trembles | C-1132 and C-1133 |
291 | St. Augustin | C-1133 |
292 | L'Ancienne Lorette | C-1133 |
293 | Ste. Foye | Missing |
Q
District: 22 - Québec (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
294 | Notre Dame | C-1133 |
295 | St. Gabriel de Valcartier West | C-1133 |
296 | St. Ambroise | Missing |
297 | Beauport | Missing |
298 | Charlesbourg | C-1133 |
299 | St. Dunstan | C-1133 |
300 | St. Edmond | C-1133 |
301 | Ste. Foy | C-1133 and C-1134 |
302 | L'Ancienne Lorette | C-1134 |
303 | St. Roch | C-1134 |
304 | General Hospital | Missing |
District: 38 - Québec (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
558 | Quebec (City) | C-1150, C-1151, C-1152, C-1153, C-1154, C-1155, C-1156, C-1157 |
R
District: 23 - Richelieu (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
306 | St. Ours | Missing |
307 | St. Ours | Missing |
308 | William Henry | Missing |
309 | St. Pierre de Sorel | C-1134 |
310 | Ste. Victoire | Missing |
311 | St. Charles | Missing |
312 | St. Denis | Missing |
313 | St. Barnabé | Missing |
314 | St. Jude | C-1134 |
315 | St. Aimé | Missing |
District: 24 - Rimouski (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
316 | Rivière du Loup | C-1134 |
317 | Fraserville (village) | C-1134 |
318 | Chemin du Lac | C-1134 |
319 | St. George de Cacouna | C-1134 |
320 | St. Arsène | C-1134 |
321 | Whitworth | C-1134 |
322 | Ile Verte | C-1134 |
323 | Viger | C-1134 |
324 | St. Éloi | C-1135 |
325 | Trois Pistoles | C-1135 |
326 | St. Simon | C-1135 |
327 | St. Fabien | C-1135 |
328 | Ste. Cécile du Bic | C-1135 |
329 | Rimouski | C-1135 |
330 | Ste. Luce | C-1135 and C-1136 |
331 | Ste. Flavie | C-1136 |
332 | Métis | C-1136 |
333 | McNider | C-1136 |
334 | Matane | C-1136 |
335 | Matane | C-1136 |
336 | St. Denis | C-1136 |
337 | Indians | Missing |
District: 25 - Rouville (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
338 | Christieville | C-1136 |
339 | St. Athanase | C-1136 |
340 | St. Mathias | C-1136 and C-1137 |
341 | Ste. Marie | Missing |
342 | St. Georges de Clarenceville | C-1137 |
343 | St. Alexandre | C-1137 |
344 | St. Grégoire | C-1137 |
345 | St. Thomas de Foucault | Missing |
346 | Ste. Brigitte | Missing |
347 | St. Hilaire | Missing |
348 | St. Jean Baptiste | C-1137 |
349 | St. George | Missing |
S
District: 27 - Saguenay (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
350 | Baie St. Paul | C-1137 |
351 | St. Urbain | C-1137 |
352 | Petite Rivière | C-1138 |
353 | Isle aux Coudres | C-1138 |
354 | Les Éboulements | C-1138 |
355 | St. Irénée | C-1138 |
356 | Settrington | C-1138 |
357 | Ste. Agnès | C-1138 |
358 | Malbaie | C-1138 |
359 | St. Fidèle | C-1138 |
360 | Callière | C-1138 |
361 | Saguenay | C-1138 |
362 | Tadousac | C-1138 |
363 | Bergeronnes | C-1138 |
364 | Les Escoumains | C-1138 |
365 | Rivière Ste. Marguerite | C-1138 |
366 | Petite Saguenay | C-1138 |
367 | La Trinité | Missing |
368 | Harvey | C-1138 |
369 | Simard | C-1138 |
370 | Tremblay | C-1138 |
371 | Bagot | C—1138 and C-1139 |
372 | Chicoutimi | C-1139 |
373 | Laterrière | C-1139 |
374 | Jonquière | C-1139 |
375 | Kinogomi | Missing |
376 | Labarre | C-1139 |
377 | Métabetchouan | C-1139 |
378 | Indians | Missing |
District: 31 - St. Hyacinthe (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
397 | St. Hyacinthe | Missing |
398 | St. Hyacinthe | C-1141 |
399 | La Présentation | Missing |
400 | St. Damase | C-1141 |
401 | St. Césaire | C-1141 and C-1142 |
402 | L'Ange Gardien | C-1142 |
403 | St. Paul d'Abbotsford | C-1142 |
404 | St. Pie | C-1142 |
405 | St. Dominique | C-1142 |
406 | Ste. Rosalie | Missing |
407 | St. Simon | Missing |
408 | St. Hugues | Missing |
District: 26 - St. Maurice (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
379 | Trois Rivières | C-1139 |
380 | Trois Rivières | C-1139 |
381 | Frères des Écoles chrétiennes | C-1139 |
382 | Ursulines | C-1139 |
383 | Shawenegan | C-1139 |
384 | Fief St. Etienne and St. Étienne | C-1139 |
385 | La Visitation de la Pointe du Lac | C-1139 |
386 | Ste. Anne | C-1139 and C-1140 |
387 | St. Barnabé | C-1140 |
388 | St. Antoine de la Rivière du Loup | C-1140 |
389 | St. Léon le Grand | C-1140 |
390 | St. Paulin | C-1140 |
391 | Hunterstown | C-1140 |
392 | Ste. Ursule | C-1140 |
393 | St. Didace | C-1140 |
394 | St. Joseph de Maskinongé | C-1140 and C-1141 |
395 | Squatters in back country | Missing |
396 | Trois Rivières | C-1141 |
District: 28 - Shefford (census records have not survived)
District: 29 - Sherbrooke (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
417 | Hereford | C-1142 |
418 | Clifton | C-1142 |
419 | Auckland | C-1142 |
420 | Compton | C-1142 |
421 | Orford | C-1142 |
422 | Sherbrooke | C-1142 and C-1143 |
423 | Sherbrooke | C-1142 and C-1143 |
424 | Ascot | C-1143 |
425 | Eaton | C-1143 |
426 | Newport | C-1143 |
427 | Bury | C-1143 |
428 | Lingwick | C-1143 |
429 | Weedon | C-1143 |
430 | Melbourne | C-1143 |
430A | Gore of Brompton | C-1143 |
431 | Brompton | C-1143 |
432 | Shipton | C-1143 |
433 | Windsor | C-1143 |
434 | Dudswell | C-1143 and C-1144 |
435 | Westbury | C-1144 |
436 | Garthby | C-1144 |
437 | Winslow | C-1144 |
438 | Stratford | C-1144 |
439 | Stoke | Missing |
440 | Hampden | Missing |
441 | Ditton | Missing |
442 | Marston | Missing |
443 | Whitton | Missing |
444 | Clinton | Missing |
445 | Chesham | Missing |
District: 30 - Stanstead (census records have not survived)
T
District: 32 - Terrebonne (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
503 | Ste. Thérèse | Missing |
504 | Ste. Thérèse | C-1144 |
505 | St. Janvier | C-1144 |
506 | St. Jérôme | C-1144 |
507 | Morin | C-1144 |
508 | Abercrombie | C-1144 |
509 | Lacorne | C-1145 |
510 | Ste. Anne des Plaines | C-1145 |
511 | Terrebonne | C-1145 |
512 | St. Francois de Sales | C-1145 |
513 | St. Vincent de Paul | C-1145 |
514 | Ste. Rose de Lima | C-1145 |
515 | St. Martin | Missing |
V
District: 34 - Vaudreuil (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
533 | Ste. Jeanne de l'le Perrot | C-1147 |
534 | Vaudreuil | C-1147 |
535 | Vaudreuil | C-1147 |
536 | Rigaud | C-1148 |
537 | Ste. Marthe | C-1148 |
538 | St. Polycarpe | C-1148 |
539 | St. Ignace | C-1148 |
540 | St. Joseph de Soulanges | C-1148 |
541 | St. Clet | C-1148 |
542 | St. Zotique | Missing |
543 | Newton | C-1148 |
District: 35 - Verchères (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
544 | Ste. Anne de Varennes | C-1148 and C-1149 |
545 | St. François Xavier de Verchères | C-1149 |
546 | Contrecoeur | Missing |
547 | Beloeil | C-1149 |
548 | St. Marc | Missing |
549 | St. Antoine | Missing |
550 | Ste. Julie | C-1149 C-1149 |
Y
District: 36 - Yamaska (county)
Sub-District Number | Sub-District Name | Microfilm |
---|
551 | St. David | C-1149 |
552 | St. Michel | Missing |
553 | St. François | Missing |
554 | La Baie | Missing |
555 | St. Zéphirin | C-1149 |